Église de La-Visitation - Trois-Rivières, Québec
18T E 678094 N 5128648
L'Église de La-Visitation, construite en 1882-1883, est située sur la rue Notre-Dame Ouest, à Trois-Rivières. The Church of La-Visitation, built in 1882-1883, is located on Notre-Dame Street West, in Trois-Rivières.
Location: Québec, Canada

L'église de Notre-Dame-de-la-Visitation constitue le coeur religieux et historique de Pointe-du-Lac. Elle possède une longue histoire qui remonte aux origines de la seigneurie. René Godefroy de Tonnancour (1669-1738) se voit concéder la seigneurie de Pointe-du-Lac en 1734. En 1738, après la construction d'un moulin seigneurial et l'ouverture du chemin du Roy, le seigneur de Tonnancour cède un terrain de quatre arpents de côté et voit à la construction d'une première église ainsi que d'un presbytère. La paroisse n'est alors qu'une desserte. L'église est bénie en 1739 sous le nom de Notre-Dame-de-la-Visitation de la Pointe-du-Lac. En 1786, un premier curé résident s'y établit. L'érection canonique de la paroisse La Visitation a lieu en 1832.

Translation of the above noted text:

The Church of Notre-Dame-de-la-Visitation constitutes the religious and historical heart of Pointe-du-Lac. It has a long history which goes back to the origins of the seigneury. René Godefroy de Tonnancour (1669-1738) was granted the seigneury of Pointe-du-Lac in 1734. In 1738, after the construction of a seigneurial mill and the opening of Chemin du Roy, the seigneur of Tonnancour ceded land of four arpents on the side and sees to the construction of a first church as well as a presbytery. The parish is then only a service. The church was blessed in 1739 under the name of Notre-Dame-de-la-Visitation de la Pointe-du-Lac. In 1786, a first resident priest settled there. The canonical erection of the parish of La Visitation took place in 1832.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1882

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source