La casa del Americano - Granada, ES
30S E 446677 N 4115214
Among the most outstanding buildings of Gran Vía in Granada, we find the popular La casa del Americano a modernist building.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

-=:=-

La casa del Americano

"This property is located at number 52 of Gran Vía, between the Normal building and the historic Puerta de Elvira. The American House occupies a whole block, it belonged to Juan Jiménez Guerrero, an Andalusian who went to make his fortune in the Americas at the end of the 19th century, and who on his return at the beginning of the 20th, bought some wonderful plots near the Jardines del Triumph. El Americano, as Juan Jiménez was called, had the idea of ??building a new building on the ever-changing Gran Vía. In March 1910, he bought a plot of land for 120,000 pesetas from the businessman and pharmacist Juan López Rubio.
Juan Jiménez Guerrero, in 1912, commissioned the project for the construction of the new building to the famous architect Francisco Prieto Moreno.
Prieto Moreno for this ambitious project opted for a style close to Barcelona's modernism.

According to the Andalusian Property Heritage Database, this is the Description of the building:

La Casa del Americano is historicist in character with modernist details.

Conceived as a single triangular-shaped building, internally divided into three buildings. Two of its corners are chamfered and the third is curved, facing the city.

The building consists of a ground floor, a mezzanine, four floors and a terrace.

On the ground floor and on the mezzanine floor, there are shops and accesses to the different buildings. The other floors are for housing.

The façade holes are distributed in a regular and hierarchical way, they have balconies with artificial stone railings. Large decorated corbels appear under the balconies. The glazed closures are concentrated on the entrances and in the curved corner. The top cornice has cubic masonry corbels and on it is placed the breastplate of the terrace with railing, with pilasters and large modernist ornaments.

The building has a hallway on two levels, with two-flight white marble staircases linked to two light patios.

The development of the stairs has a very unique distribution. Two sections start from the landing in opposite directions, one of them crossing between two patios of lights to reach the same level. Both the ceilings and the walls of the hall had sgraffito in the same style as those that decorate the facade."

Retrieved from: visit link

Style: Art Nouveau