First Baptist Church - Agawam, MA
18T E 697224 N 4660029
The First Baptist Church is located at 760 Main Street (Route 159) at the corner of Elm Street in Agawam, MA.

First Baptist Church in Agawam was organized on January 26, 1790 with eleven members and incorporated March 13, 1896. The 1½ story Greek Revival style building was designed by architect Louis C. Hinckley in 1830. (visit link) The present building contains the original building but over the years it has been expanded and altered obliterating it's original architectural style. It is one of the oldest Churches in the Pioneer Valley Baptist Association.

The façade of the building has a set of steps leading to an entrance set within projecting porch. Above the porch is a pediment, a belfry, a hexagonal tower and a tapered hexagonal steeple topped with a brass sphere. The tower and the steeple are later additions. North and south of the main block two-story wings have been added. The south wing is two bays wide and four bays deep with a pair of shuttered windows on each level. The north wing is three bays wide and deep with one large shuttered window at each bay on the front and two windows with a central empty bay facing Elm Street. To the rear of the church are attached building which include the church hall and a cafeteria.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

Service Times: