Ocean City Beach - Ocean City NJ
18S E 535749 N 4346654
The beach is fine sand and wonderful for sunbathing. This area is know historical for the wreck of the Sindia on December 15, 1901. This site has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.
Location: New Jersey, United States

TEXT from the New Jersey Historical Marker located on the Boardwalk near the ramp to the beach at East 17th Street.--Sindia-Owned by Anglo American Oil; Captain Allen McKenzie
Built in 1887 by Harland & Wolf, Belfast, Ireland.
Four masted steel bark
Length 329 ft-depth of hold 26 ft
Breadth 45 ft-Net Tonnage 2929
The Sindia en route from Kobe, Japan to New York City was stranded in Ocean City during a southeast storm on December 15, 1901. Just northeast of this site, she lies broadside to the boardwalk, with her bow pointing south, carrying a cargo of porcelain, fine china, bamboo matting, camphor oil, manganese ore and wax. The ship broke in half and flooded on the third day and much of the cargo was lost. There was no loss of life due to the heroic efforts of the Ocean City Live Saving Station, under the command of Captain J. M. Corson, which is still located on the corner of Fourth Street and Ocean Avenue. Artifacts and a video story of the Sandia can be seen at the Ocean City Historic Museum located in the Cultural Arts Center, 17TH Street and Simpson Avenue.

(Inscription in the box in the upper right)
Type of beach: Natural