Pony Express Headquarters Patee House Hotel - St. Joseph MO
15S E 341947 N 4402326
The Patee House Hotel, St. Joseph MO was the Pony Express Headquarters. On April 3, 1860 the Pony Express was put into operation between here and Sacramento, CA, by the freighting firm of Russell, Majors and Waddell. Located at 1202 Penn Street.

From the Missouri Historical Marker in part: Saint Joseph-Renowned city of the Pony Express, St. Joseph was first settled as a trading post for the American Fur Company by Joseph Robidoux, 1826. Later he acquired the site and laid out a town in 1843. St. Joseph became an outfitting point for settlers in northwest Missouri and travelers on the Oregon-California trail. It was also a supply base for army posts and western gold mining camps. Here was the terminus of the first railroad to cross Missouri, the Hannibal and St. Joseph in 1859. The railway postal car, developed by W. A. Davis of St. Joseph, was first used on this line in 1862. April 3, 1860 the Pony Express was put into operation between here and Sacramento, California, by the freighting firm of Russell, Majors and Waddell. Operated as a relay it met the need for speedy mail service to the West and popularized the central overland route. About 1982 miles were covered regularly in 10 days and 190 relay stations, 420 horses, and 80 riders were used. The record run was 7 days, 17 hours. The Pony Express discontinued in October 1861. The telegraph then reached the coast.