South West Trust and Savings Bank - Chicago, IL
16T E 443692 N 4631151
The former home of South West Trust and Savings Bank is now home to a security and event staffing company.
Location: Illinois, United States

An engraved plate on the side of this building reflects that it was once home to South West Trust and Savings Bank. The building was erected in 1917. The bank closed only a short time later, in 1931.

The bank was founded because at the time there had was no bank in Chicago south of 31st Street and west of Ashland Avenue. In 1929, deposits reached $5,500,000. But, like many banks, it fell victim to the stock market crash that began the Great Depression.

Source: "EVENTS LEADING TO TYPICAL BANK FAILURE RELATED: E. R. Litsinger Addresses S. W. Trust Depositors. Chicago Daily Tribune (1923-1963); Chicago, Ill. [Chicago, Ill]19 June 1932: 18."

The bank is currently home to Andy Frain Services, a security and event staffing company.
3500 S. Archer Avenue Chicago, IL