Hanley Park - Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
An information board situated in Hanley Park adjacent to the Caldon Canal.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The information board is situated in Hanley Park adjacent to the Caldon Canal, near to the entrance to the park from College Road.

The board gives information about the park and has a map that shows a plan of the park and its location in the local area.
There are numbers on the map that identify places in the park named in the key. The board also includes some photographs of various locations in the park.

The information given on the board reads as follows;
"Welcome to Hanley Park.
Welcome to Hanley Park covering some 80 hectares in the heart of Stoke-on-Trent. This park was designed by Thomas Mawson and opened in 1894. The original layout of the paths and many original features still remain to this day and visitors can still see the alignment of prominent features including the main pavilion, bandstand, canal-bridge and lake with Stoke Minster to the south, half a mile away.

The most prominent change to Mawson's original design concerns the adjacent Cauldon Park. This now a separate park, was once part of Hanley park prior to the construction of College Road.

The original lakeside boathouse and two park lodges built in the Arts and crafts style still remain and there are also a number of entrance gates, with terracotta gate posts, ornamental railings and decorative infills. Visitors may notice that terracotta made from local Staffordshire clays provides the most distinctive building material within the park, reflecting the heritage of Stoke-on-Trent.

Hanley Park also contains a range of new features including sports facilities and children's play areas together with recently improved original features including the lake with its hard wood landing, spectacular water jets to help improve water quality, lights, contemporary art and refurbished Victorian cascade.

English Heritage recognises that Hanley Park is of National importance and it is included on the register of Special Historic Parks and Gardens.

Woodland birds such as Wood Pigeon, Long Tailed Tit, Coal Tit and Tree Creepers are frequent visitors to the park and Robins are long standing residents. Water birds such as Moorhen, Coot and Mallard are also resident and can be seen daily feeding at the lake.

The Caldon Canal flows through the centre of the park, once serving the pottery and steel industry. This man-made waterway once carried heavy and delicate loads to be transported by barge to other Cities for export.

Today the canal provides an attractive green route for local residents, visitors to Stoke-on-Trent and habitats for wildlife. If you are lucky, you may see the blue flash of a Kingfisher as it flies by, or a Grey Heron looking out for a suitable fishing platform."

Type of Historic Marker: Information board with map and photographs

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Stoke-on-Trent City Council