Gerding School - Franklin County, MO
Old one room school, once on the family farm, now locked up and abandoned...

There is little, if almost nothing, on the web about this school or the building.
The link below locates the historic structure.
There are no signs of any kind.

Did find this:
"Since then he has been a member of the school board. March, 1877, he married Miss Anna, daughter of Christian H. and Louisa Gerding, and a native of Boeuf Township. Four children were born to this marriage: Alfred A. S., A. L. A., Frederick William Herman and Anna. Mrs. Altheide was educated in Colorado, and was for several years a successful teacher. Our subject, since his marriage, has resided on the old home place, situated five miles southwest of New Haven, and this consists of 183 acres, all the result of diligent labor and successful financiering. Mr. Altheide is an honest worker for the cause of education and the general upbuilding of the country, and for the comfort and advancement of his family." ~ Genealogy Trails

2801 Gerding School Road, New Haven, MO 63068