Les Vitraux de l'Eglise Sainte-Marie-Madeleine - Vendôme, France
31T E 355108 N 5295235
[EN] [EN] The stained glass windows of the Sainte-Marie-Madeleine church were made in the 1870s. [FR] Les vitraux de l'église Sainte-Marie-Madeleine ont été réalisés dans les années 1870.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The building originally had a very simple plan: the nave, covered with a paneled carpentry with carved and polychrome entrances, was terminated by a three-sided apse.

The remains of visible columns visible in the angles suggest that the vault with liernes and tiercerons was not the initial way of covering the apse.

A bell tower flanked the northwest corner. Its polygonal stone spire, with prominent ridges adorned with hooks, rises above a chamber of bells pierced by bays in broken arch, surmounted by an octagonal drum, lit by trilobed arrayed windows, flanked by pinnacles and crowned with a openwork balustrade of flamboyant motifs. The simplicity of party was later abandoned in favor of a collateral building.

In 1523, Jacques Malon, controller of the salt store, built a chapel at the corner of the nave and the bell tower. During the 16th century, the church received a north aisle, which was then joined to the Malon seigniorial chapel to form a collateral of six spans covered with rib vaults and opening largely on the central ship by arcades in third-point. In 1680, shallow chapels and a sacristy were added to the south.

The project of rebuilding the church, given by the architect Vendome E. Marganne, having been rejected, in the last quarter of the 19th century, the church was enlarged, on the south side, by three last small chapels. A platform was built to carry the organ and a new sacristy was attached to the apse.

This church of the age of reconstruction, has preserved, despite the enlargements of which it was the object at various times, a certain architectural quality. It testifies to the richness of the flamboyant Gothic architecture in Vendôme, which then asserted itself without constraint, thanks to the patronage of the Countess Marie de Luxembourg, the bell tower of the Saint-Martin church, in the Saint chapel -Jacques and the exceptional facade of the Trinity.

To accompany the painted and sculpted decoration produced between 1878 and 1895, the side windows were adorned with stained glass windows designed and manufactured in the main workshops of the region, by the Touraine glassmakers Lucien-Léopold Lobin and his successor, Jean -Prosper Florence, Julien Fournier, and Charles Lorin, from Chartres. This set of glass roofs constitutes an interesting testimony to the art of stained glass at the end of the 19th century.

It enlightens us on the personality, the intentions of the donors, as well as on the circumstances in which these works were commissioned. It restores the aesthetic climate in which religious art was bathed at that time. It is also necessary to underline the historical interest of the stained glass window of the bay of axis which brings together original panels posed at the end of the 15th century, and stained glasses coming from the vault of Jacques Malon. "