Reeves, TX
Reeves, Texas was named for its first Postmaster, Joseph Reeves.

The Place (such as it is):

Reeves, Texas faded away at the beginning of the nineteenth century. The Reeves Post Office opened in 1889 and closed in 1907 (with mail then handled at Silverton, eight miles to the north), and burned down two years later. No structures remain today and the town does not even merit a Wikipedia entry; this historical marker at the waymark coordinates that gives some information on the town and Post Office is all that remains.

The Person:

Reeves was established in July 1889 when Joseph H. Reeves began a Post Office in the front room of his house. The town grew to about 110 settlers, but soon faded away. Reeves was Postmaster until 1905, when he sold the house and a new Postmaster took the position.
Year it was dedicated: 1899

Location of Coordinates: Historical Marker for Former Post Office