Église Chalmers-Wesley United Church - Québec, Québec
19T E 331481 N 5186443
Erigée en 1852-1853, l’église Chalmers-Wesley United-Church est située au 76 rue Saint-Ursule, à Québec. Erected in 1852-1853, the Chalmer- Wesley United Church is located at 76 St-Ursule Street in Quebec City.
Location: Québec, Canada

Erigée en 1852-1853, l’église Chalmers-Wesley se caractérise par son architecture de style néogothique et par son aménagement intérieur typique des cultes protestants.

Le nom de l’église Chalmers-Wesley a été inspiré du théologien écossais Chalmers, qui était le chef de la Free Church of Scotland. Située à l'intérieur de l'enceinte des murs du Vieux-Québec, tout près de la Citadelle, cette église est présentement le siège de deux communautés : Chalmers-Wesley United Church et l’Église Unie Saint-Pierre. Cette nouvelle assemblée unilingue française a été créée en 1987 en vue de desservir les réformés francophones de la région de Québec.

Translated from the above noted text:

Built in 1852-1853, the Chalmers-Wesley Church is characterized by its neo-Gothic architecture and its interior design typical of Protestant cults.

The name of the Chalmers-Wesley Church was inspired by the Scottish theologian Chalmers, who was the head of the Free Church of Scotland. Located within the walls of Old Quebec, very close to the Citadel, this church is currently the seat of two communities: Chalmers-Wesley United Church and Eglise Unie Saint-Pierre. This new unilingual French assembly was created in 1987 to serve the French-speaking Reformers in the Quebec region.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Eglise Unie - United Church

Status: Active House of Worship