Église de La-Décollation-de-Saint-Jean-Baptiste - L'Isle-Verte - Québec
19U E 474760 N 5318017
L'Église de La-Décollation-de-Saint-Jean-Baptiste, construite en 1846, est située sur la rue Saint-Jean-Baptiste à l'Isle-Verte. The Church of La Décollation-de-Saint-Jean-Baptiste, built in 1846, is located on Saint Jean Street, in Isle Verte.
Location: Québec, Canada

L'église de La Décollation-de-Saint-Jean-Baptiste est un lieu de culte de tradition catholique érigé de 1846 à 1855. Le bâtiment en pierre équarrie présente un plan composé d'une nef rectangulaire terminée par un chevet plat. Il est coiffé d'un toit à deux versants droits. Une tour-clocher couronnée d'une flèche et d'une croix s'élève au centre de la façade dotée de trois portails à arc brisé. Une chapelle-sacristie est greffée au chevet. Elle présente un plan rectangulaire complété par une abside plus étroite à pans coupés et elle est surmontée d'un toit à deux versants droits. Le lieu de culte est érigé sur un terrain plat et dégagé situé dans le noyau villageois.

L'église de La Décollation-de-Saint-Jean-Baptiste s'élève sur un site occupé à des fins religieuses depuis le XVIIIe siècle. La seigneurie de l'Île-Verte est concédée au XVIIe siècle, mais Jean-Baptiste Côté (1670-1736) est le premier seigneur de l'endroit à y résider, de 1711 à son décès. C'est possiblement à sa mémoire que la mission et la paroisse seront dédiées à saint Jean-Baptiste.

Voir Aussi - See Also: (visit link)

Translated from the above noted text:

The church of La Décollation-de-Saint-Jean-Baptiste is a place of worship in the Catholic tradition erected from 1846 to 1855. The quarry stone building has a plan made up of a rectangular nave terminated by a flat apse. It has a roof with two straight slopes. A bell tower crowned with an arrow and a cross rises in the center of the facade with three portals with pointed arches. A chapel-sacristy is attached to the bedside. It has a rectangular plan completed by a narrower apse with cut sides and it is surmounted by a roof with two straight slopes. The place of worship is erected on a flat and open ground located in the village core.

The church of La Décollation-de-Saint-Jean-Baptiste stands on a site occupied for religious purposes since the 18th century. The Île-Verte seigneury was granted in the 17th century, but Jean-Baptiste Côté (1670-1736) was the first lord of the place to reside there, from 1711 until his death. It is possibly in his memory that the mission and the parish will be dedicated to Saint John the Baptist.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1846

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source