Anna Bell Chapel - New Haven, MO

County of church: Franklin County
Location of church: Selmer St. & High St., New Haven, MO

The Person:
Anna Bell
Grave Site

" ... According to local sources the church was founded in 1865 by a former slave, Anna Pryor Bell who moved to the area after the Civil War from nearby Montgomery County where she was born in the vicinity of Big Springs. With the help, of neighbors she erected a log cabin which was used for services. Deed and tax records indicate that Anna Bell (nee Terry) owned 42.74 acres in Boeuf Township, located between Etlah and the town of New Haven, an area where several black farming families were found in land and census records of the late 19th and early 20th centuries ... "

"Due to periodic flooding in the Missouri River bottomlands, the site of the first church eventually was found to be unsuitable and a more secure location was sought. Local newspaper accounts describe Anna Bell's dedicated, untiring efforts to raise money for the relocation, soliciting funds from white families in the area. As recounted by the wife of Anna Bell's grandson, Paul Pryor, "Anna was the one who got it all together. She used to ride horseback, they tell me, to collect those nickels and dimes. [The white people] all seemed to like her; they all gave her money. She worked out in the fields, chopping corn and tending stock but she did a lot of church work."

"Among the church trustees who signed the building contract, dated July 6, 1893, was Anna Bell, a 67-year-old literate black woman who was born in Missouri in 1826 to an African mother and Tennessee born father, according to the 1900 Federal census. That census also reported Anna had been married 32 years to Ned Bell, a Missouri-born farmer, and was the mother of seven children, three of whom were living. (Other sources indicate she previously was married to a man whose surname was Pryor). Anna Bell was listed in 1900 living on a farm in the vicinity of Berger/Etlah in Boeuf Township whose 359 households included 34 black families (chiefly farmers), of which at least five could be identified as members of the New Haven A.M.E. Church.

"Sometime after Anna Bell's death in 1905 the A.M.E. Church became known as the Anna Bell Chapel in honor of the essential role she played in the church's founding and upbuilding. " ~ NRHP

The Place:
"Erected in 1893, the A.M.E. Church of New Haven is a one story, rectangular, frame church building of vernacular design located at 225 Selma Street in the City of New Haven, Franklin County, Missouri. The exterior and interior survive with only minor alterations. An historic one-story, frame privy, located at the rear of the church property, is included in the building count.

"Facing south, the weatherboarded building measures approximately 24 feet 5 inches wide with a depth of 30 feet five inches; it rests on low piers of undetermined material which are concealed under metal sheathing which wraps the base of the structure. The front-gabled roof is sheathed with corrugated metal. Double doors, featuring a round-arched fanlight, provide entry to the church. East and west (side) elevations are articulated with tall, round-arched windows (double-hung with 9-over-9 lights) which are fitted with original louvered shutters, painted green (Photos f1, #2). A small rectangular chancel with hipped roof projects from the rear (north) wall; small windows pierce the side walls of the chancel (Photo #3). Situated behind the church building is a small, frame double door privy which is partially clad with corrugated metal (Photo #3).

"The interior of the church (Photo #4) features original millwork including window surrounds, tongue-and-groove ceiling and wainscoting; the wood flooring is also intact. A raised platform or rostrum separates the choir/clergy space from the congregational assembly space. An arch on the north wall defines the projecting chancel space which features a painting depicting Christ as the Good Shepherd. Historic church furniture includes railback chairs, a pulpit, and three large arm chairs for the clergy. The only evidence of alteration is the addition of small partitioned spaces at the south (entry) end of the building which were installed for storage and a bathroom (Ground Floor Plan)." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Architectural Description: This is a one-story frame gable front church constructed in 1894. The building has a stone pier and concrete foundation, gable roof of corrugated metal, interior brick flue and exterior of weatherboard siding. The main entrance has six panel double doors and an elliptical transom. Windows are arched but configuration is not visible. Window openings are enclosed with original louvered shutters. In the gable is an elliptical vent.

"Historical Significance: The Anna Bell Chapel is significant for its role in ethnic history and for its architecture. The building is the only property presently listed on the National Register in New Haven." ~ DNR Historic Survey,  PDF page 995

Year it was dedicated: 1893

Location of Coordinates: Church