Anna Bell Chapel - New Haven, MO
15S E 655125 N 4275674
Also known as the AME Church of New Haven. Was an active museum until recently, now permanently closed to the public.

County of church: Franklin County
Location of church: Selmer St. & High St., New Haven, MO
Built: 1893

"BACKGROUND AND SIGNIFICANCE:
The oldest of the major historic black denominations, the African Methodist Episcopal Church (A.M.E.) was officially organized in 1816 by representatives of sixteen African churches from Pennsylvania, Maryland, Delaware and New Jersey who objected to racial segregation and discrimination in the white Methodist Church. The new denomination adopted with slight changes the doctrine and polity of the original white Methodist Episcopal Church. During the church's first fifty years, membership was confined almost entirely to northern free states although small congregations were founded in a few western cities, including St. Louis. In 1855, a division was made of the church's vast Indiana territory which resulted in setting apart the Missouri Conference, a new Conference district embracing slave-holding states of the west and southwest.

"From the beginning, the church assumed a dominant role as the chief social agency and focal point of the black community, offering opportunity for self-expression, self-government, leadership, and recognition which were not available elsewhere in the restricted slave society. Following the Civil War, the black church served as a "mediating institution", the primary "accommodating" and socializing vehicle for millions of former slaves who were taught the importance of education, family, economic rationality, and other cultural norms of white society. At the same time, the church became the "womb of black culture" affirming an African American heritage, and thus functioned as a pole of resistance to accommodative pressures.

"The emancipation of slaves in 1863 opened up a new era of black church expansion and growth. Thousands of new members eagerly embraced the opportunity to participate in the first public institution which was entirely owned and controlled by blacks and which empowered them with a sense of pride, self-worth and democratic fellowship. National membership in the A.M.E. Church dramatically climbed from 20,000 at the beginning of the Civil War to more than 450,000 in 1896. In Missouri, no A.M.E. churches had been established west of St. Louis in 1856, at which time (there existed only thirteen places of worship and 1,975 members. By 1890, the A.M.E. Church in Missouri reported 128 churches and 12,579 members statewide." ~ NRHP

"Erected in 1893, the A.M.E. Church of New Haven is a one story, rectangular, frame church building of vernacular design located at 225 Selma Street in the City of New Haven, Franklin County, Missouri. The exterior and interior survive with only minor alterations. An historic one-story, frame privy, located at the rear of the church property, is included in the building count.

"Facing south, the weatherboarded building measures approximately 24 feet 5 inches wide with a depth of 30 feet five inches; it rests on low piers of undetermined material which are concealed under metal sheathing which wraps the base of the structure. The front-gabled roof is sheathed with corrugated metal. Double doors, featuring a round-arched fanlight, provide entry to the church. East and west (side) elevations are articulated with tall, round-arched windows (double-hung with 9-over-9 lights) which are fitted with original louvered shutters, painted green (Photos f1, #2). A small rectangular chancel with hipped roof projects from the rear (north) wall; small windows pierce the side walls of the chancel (Photo #3). Situated behind the church building is a small, frame double door privy which is partially clad with corrugated metal (Photo #3).

"The interior of the church (Photo #4) features original millwork including window surrounds, tongue-and-groove ceiling and wainscoting; the wood flooring is also intact. A raised platform or rostrum separates the choir/clergy space from the congregational assembly space. An arch on the north wall defines the projecting chancel space which features a painting depicting Christ as the Good Shepherd. Historic church furniture includes railback chairs, a pulpit, and three large arm chairs for the clergy. The only evidence of alteration is the addition of small partitioned spaces at the south (entry) end of the building which were installed for storage and a bathroom (Ground Floor Plan)." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Architectural Description: This is a one-story frame gable front church constructed in 1894. The building has a stone pier and concrete foundation, gable roof of corrugated metal, interior brick flue and exterior of weatherboard siding. The main entrance has six panel double doors and an elliptical transom. Windows are arched but configuration is not visible. Window openings are enclosed with original louvered shutters. In the gable is an elliptical vent.

"Historical Significance: The Anna Bell Chapel is significant for its role in ethnic history and for its architecture. The building is the only property presently listed on the National Register in New Haven." ~ DNR Historic Survey,  PDF page 995

Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)