Musé de la cité d'Ercan - Erquinghem-Lys, France
31U E 489161 N 5614139
FR - Le musée de la cité d'Ercan nous font plonger dans trois époques du village. EN - The museum of the city of Ercan makes us dive into three eras of the village.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

FR

Musée de la cité d'Ercan

Erquinghem est un tout petit village de moins de cinq mille âmes mais il possède un musée exceptionnel qui nous en apprend plus sur l'histoire bien surprenante de ce petit bourg. Les trois salles du musée de la cité d'Ercan nous font plonger dans trois époques du village. La plus ancienne nous fait remonter en 1347, lors de la batailles entre les Flamands et les Français dont témoignent divers vestiges. Une reproduction de l'oeuvre de Montigny de 1603 nous présente ensuite le village comme il était à l'époque. Mais ce musée est aussi l'occasion de remonter dans un avenir plus proche, ceux des deux Grandes guerres du XXème siècle et de célébrer la mémoire de héros tels que Raymonde Lombart et Raymond Vancourt qui ont sauvé des Juifs.

EN

Museum of the city of Ercan

Erquinghem is a very small village of less than five thousand souls but it has an exceptional museum which teaches us more about the quite surprising history of this small town. The three rooms of the museum of the city of Ercan take us into three eras of the village. The oldest takes us back to 1347, during the battles between the Flemings and the French, to which various vestiges testify. A reproduction of the work of Montigny from 1603 then presents the village to us as it was at the time. But this museum is also an opportunity to go back in the near future, those of the two Great wars of the twentieth century and to celebrate the memory of heroes such as Raymonde Lombart and Raymond Vancourt who saved Jews.

Source
Theme: