Cathédrale Christ Church - Christ Church Cathedral - Montréal, Québec
18T E 611732 N 5039885
La Cathedrale Anglicane Christ Church, construite entre 1857 et 1860, est située sur l'avenue Union, à Montréal. The Christ Church Anglican Cathedral, built between 1857 and 1860, is located on Union Avenue, in Montreal.
Location: Québec, Canada

La cathédrale Christ Church est un lieu de culte de tradition anglicane bâti entre 1857 et 1859. De style néogothique, l'église est construite selon les préceptes de la Camden Society de Cambridge. L'édifice en pierre adopte un plan cruciforme avec bas-côtés et se termine par un choeur à chevet plat. Il est coiffé d'un toit à deux versants droits et une tour carrée surmontée d'une flèche marque la croisée du transept. La cathédrale Christ Church est située en bordure nord de la rue Sainte-Catherine Ouest, au centre-ville de Montréal, dans un secteur commercial dense de l'arrondissement municipal de Ville-Marie.

Voir Aussi: (visit link)

Translated from the above noted text:

Christ Church Cathedral is a place of worship in the Anglican tradition built between 1857 and 1859. Gothic Revival in style, the church is built according to the precepts of the Camden Society of Cambridge. The stone building adopts a cruciform plan with side aisles and ends with a choir with a flat apse. It has a roof with two straight slopes and a square tower surmounted by an arrow marks the crossing of the transept. Christ Church Cathedral is located on the north edge of Sainte-Catherine Street West, in downtown Montreal, in a dense commercial area of the municipal borough of Ville-Marie.

See Also: (visit link)
Active Church: Yes