Hand Operated Water Pump- Lemon House, Cresson, PA
17T E 707619 N 4481296
Reproduction hand operated water pump at the Lemon House located in the Allegheny Portage Railroad National Park.

"The pump outside the Lemon House is based on one shown in a 19th century painting by Western PA artist George Storm. The present pump & pump stand, which I believe is the third reproduction created over the last 50 years, was built this summer by our park maintenance crew. The original well is still below the pump, but it has long since run dry."
Doug Bosley
Supervisory Park Ranger
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
Allegheny Portage Railroad National Park, Old Route 22
Duncansville , Pennsylvania United States
16635

Good place to park: N 40° 27.499 W 078° 32.984

How to find.:
As you walk from parking towards the visitors center follow the walk way to the right. The walk ends at the old township road make a left following downhill about 500’. You will have a clear view of the Lemon House Tavern straight ahead. The pump is located just off of the porch in the fenced in yard.

Visiting Restrictions:
This pump is located on the grounds of the Allegheny Portage Railroad National Park. It may be visited even if the visitors center isn’t open. For more information about the visitors center I have added a link to their website.