West Boylston Historical Society Headquarters - West Boylston MA
19T E 270973 N 4694068
Now the headquarters of the West Boylston Historical Society, the building is has taken on yet another identity. Our collection of historic documents and West Boylston memorabilia are stored here.

The building at 65 Worcester Street was originally the Bigelow Tavern. The tavern was built in the 1770s by Deacon Amariah Bigelow for his son Abel, who was the first innkeeper. Later the property was owned for a time by Ezra Beaman, West Boylston's founder and landlord of the other inn in town. At that time his grandson, Ezra Bigelow (Abel's nephew) was the proprietor. It was then run for years by the Temple family and then by the Spoffords - all Bigelow descendants.

65 Worcester St
West Boylston, MA