Chateau medieval de Montreal,France
the castle is under renovation. le chateau est en renovation .
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

En source Chateau Montreal:

History of the medieval castle of Montreal
The mason who became a lord has been restoring this building alone since 1998.

Mons Régalis, the royal mount (dominant position), stands at an altitude of 289m, its 12th century keep, unique in Ardèche, its 13th and 16th century castle.

Magnificent Renaissance interior courtyard, with mullioned windows, suspended balconies, large spiral staircase, vaulted rooms. Montreal is one of the most beautiful jewels of the castral crown of Largentière (Ardèche), and, with Brison, Chassiers Tauriers, Vinezac and Uzer ensured the custody of the silver mines (minting of coins in the Middle Ages).

1210: Pierre de Vernon (grandson of Pons de Balazuc) holds one of the three towers of Montreal.
1345: The Roman castle of Montreal passes to the Balazuc who will build the Gothic castle next to the Roman castle.
1638: Montreal goes by marriage to the Hautefort de Lestrange and in 1742 to the Merle de Lagorce who take with them the Aubusson tapestries from the castle, now at the town hall of Vallon Pont d´Arc.
During the revolution Simon Lapierre bought the castle (and found no better than to dismantle about 7 meters from the top of the keep to sell the stones!)

Fr source Chateau Montreal :

Histoire du château médiéval de Montréal
Le maçon devenu châtelain restaure seul cet édifice depuis 1998.

Mons Régalis, le mont royal (position dominante), dresse à 289m d’altitude, son donjon du XIIème siècle, unique en Ardèche, son château XIIIème et XVIème siècle.

Magnifique cour intérieure Renaissance, avec fenêtres à meneaux, balcons suspendus, grand escalier à vis, salles voûtées. Montréal est l’un des plus beaux fleurons de la couronne castrale de Largentière ( Ardèche ), et, avec Brison, Chassiers Tauriers, Vinezac et Uzer assurait la garde des mines argentifères (frappe de monnaie au Moyen-Age).

1210 : Pierre de Vernon (petit-fils de Pons de Balazuc) détient une des trois tours de Montréal.
1345 : Le château Roman des Montréal passe aux Balazuc qui édifieront le château gothique jouxtant le château roman.
1638 : Montréal passe par mariage aux Hautefort de Lestrange et en 1742 aux Merle de Lagorce qui emportent avec eux les tapisseries d'Aubusson du château, maintenant à la mairie de Vallon Pont d’Arc.
A la révolution Simon Lapierre achète le château (et ne trouve pas mieux que de démonter 7 mètres environ du haut du donjon pour en vendre les pierres!)