Pont - Vendôme, France
31T E 355291 N 5295249
[EN] The Chartres de Vendôme bridge allows you to cross the Loir. [FR] Le pont chartrain de Vendôme permet de franchir le Loir.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

From the Middle Ages to the 18th century, the road connecting Chartres to Bourges passed over bridges wrongly called "Chartrains": it seems that the origin is "chastrés" (cut). These are bridges interspersed with raised causeways.

The bridge was built in the 17th century, redeveloped in 1728 and then widened in 1867. It is a stone bridge with 3 arches. The bridge allows the RN10 to cross the Loir north of the city center.

"In Vendôme, another ancient Gallic oppidum, there is also a Pont Chartrain on the Loir, with the name of a destroyed Porte Chartraine and a Faubourg Chartrain. The Pont Chartrain communicated with Chartres the oppidum which was between the high slope called the mountain at Vendôme, and the Loir. On this slope, there was already in the Neolithic period a fortified camp, a promontory barred by a ditch, as at Blois, which was to serve later Gallic chief, and on which site was built, in the Middle Ages, a fortified castle. The road from Chartres to Blois passed through the oppidum and over the bridge. The Porte Chartraine was only built in the Middle Ages. Age and the Faubourg Chartrain even later perhaps; but the carnute memories were still very vivid, just as the commercial relations were still to continue then. "