Arado - Loiro, Barbadás, Ourense, Galicia, España
the plow
Location: Galicia, Spain

"In its basic form the plow is a simple wood, more or less thick, curved, with a hardened tip on one side, which dragged by one person or an animal, while another holds and pushes it, serves to split the earth. This simple type is called in Galician cambela , name that derives from the Celtic root camb- "curved".

The evolution of this primitive plow, led to another more complex, called the Roman plow . In essence, consists of a wooden tip ( dentil , dental , trace , head , cabazo ), another curved back that can be attended ( Rabelo , lanyard ). Both parts can be built in one piece. At the end of the trail or basket, you can go an iron tip, called a rella , usually . Another piece, the rudder or rudder, elongated, joins the tail with the instrument that joins the animal that will have to drag the tool. In the part where it joins, the rudder has a series of holes ( chavellal ), that allow to graduate their length with the introduction of a caravilla or chavella . The rudder and the trail are joined by yet another piece, vertical, called the teiroa or teiró , and also sect , knife and infesta . Similar names are given to the knife that pierces the rudder and is worth cutting the weeds: sect , knife . In a hole of the teiroa, above the rudder, it allows to graduate the angle to form between the rudder and the track, by means of a wedge of peace.

The greatest innovation of the Roman plow was the introduction of two tables or their evolution, also of wood, to each previous side of the dentil, that facilitated to separate the earth as it was Arabed, although the primitive Roman plows lacked them. Its name varies in Galician: orelleiras , abeacas, abecas, gueifas or forcados. They can carry wedges to secure them well.

Prehistory
The plow evolved from Neolithic hoes or sacks . A simple curved wood with the tip hardened to the fire, to be able to split the earth, and possibly dragged by humans, was the antecedent.

The insertion of a long log, the rudder , made it possible to attach it to an animal, for which it was necessary to have a yoke or a collar for the animal. The rella is the next step, as it allowed a better digging in the earth, a step that was not possible until the Metal Age .
Ancient
Simple plows are known in Mesopotamia and Egypt through artistic documentation (paintings, sculpture etc.). Also for the Bronze Age in Scandinavia .

To Mesopotamia described a plow evolved dental timber, lanyard and double rudder [ 1 ] .In Egypt known representations from the great pyramids of the Fourth Dynasty , around 2700. C. The Egyptian plow appears as very simple: rabiza and dental of a single piece of wood, the rudder fixed to the base of the rabiza by a rope; in three thousand years it hardly undergoes evolutions. The shot is made by cows and the yoke is a simple crossbar that passes in front of the horns . The work done by this type of plow was very superficial and had to be completed with hoe work . But it seems that the lack of development was in relation to the goodness of the land on the banks of theNile.

The Greek plow evolved further, but lacked earplugs. It was of the compound type, and was made up of rabiza, dental and rudder, with a wooden railing, plus this from the fourth century BC was already iron . However, this did not prevent the plow from having to be ironed with a hoe, perhaps because draft animals were usually mules , as cattle , at least in classical Greece, were scarce, except in areas such as Epirus , Thessaly or Boeotia .

A Roman novelty was the introduction of earplugs or dumps, which allowed the land to be turned over (although some authors also attribute them to the Greeks). His plow required two plows, the second transverse, and imposed, in a way, square fields. They made other advances. Pliny the Elder cites in Gaul a plow with wheels, dragged by eight oxen , according to Virgil endowed with a curved rudder. However, this plow did not succeed, partly because the frame did not have to be strong enough, and partly because of the type of yoke of cangas they used, although this is more debatable.

Middle Ages and Modern

Medieval simple plow, illustration from the Grimani Breviary, ca. 1510
For Lynn White Jr. the agricultural revolution of the Middle Ages began in the sixth century d. C. when the Slavs created the wheel plow, that the western ones adopted with the name of carruca . The first safe mentions are in the valley of the river Po in the 643 and in the Lex Alemanorum of the year 720 . It had a vertical harrow (the sect or knife of our plows), earmuffsor angular abeacas, and quadrangular structure. It was heavier, so it required several pairs of oxen or cavalry. This new plow was properly deepened in the heavier, often silty, lands of the countries of Central and Eastern Europe . He encouraged the association of the peasantry, which alone could not keep so many oxen, and compelled open and long fields.

However, in itself, this plow was not universally imposed on all sides. It did not reach Britain until the 11th century , along with the Norman conquest. It was also not adopted in the Scandinavian Peninsula , although in Denmark , or in the south of France . At the western end of the Iberian Peninsula , in Galicia , it is documented with the name of vesadoiro (a derivative of the Latin aratrum versatorium ) at the end of the 13th century , among the documentation of the monastery of Sobrado , and as a possession of the monks. It is probable that it was then a novelty introduced by the Cistercians.

At the beginning of the eighteenth century the priest Sarmiento saw it ( "the vesadoiro, which is plowed wide and big, with three lifelines and has wheels" and "six or eight pairs of oxen") near Pontevedra , when he was between ten years and made a description of how Arab: "as a child I saw kissing a land, I noticed that the groove was a ditch of a bottom rod and the corresponding width (...) As for roots all are easily uprooted with the force applied by seven or eight pairs of oxen. " Fifty years later, when he asks about the "dressing room", he finds no answer, although he realizes that, "inland" is still used. Sarmiento also includes the Galician use of charrúa , a direct descendant of the French charrue, which in turn, comes from the high- medieval carriage described above. The Galician charrúa of the mid-18th century, known as the moxe bieito, lacks wheels. However, even Hans Schneider , in the fourth decade of the twentieth century , knows his own plow , with wheels, in the Lower Limia .

Contemporary Age
At the dawn of the Industrial Revolution in 1730 , the Englishman Joseph Foljambe innovated the plow while maintaining its basic design, with or without wheels. His plow was called the " Rotherham plow " (for his place of residence). It lined the dental completely with iron , although the tooling turned out to be lighter than the known conventional plows. The Rotterham plow must have been the first plow built in factories.

In 1837 , the American John Deere created the first plow made entirely of steel . Meanwhile, progress had also been made in Flanders since 1600, culminating in the early 19th century in the Brabant plow , which spread rapidly through France and other European countries. It consisted of an iron plow equipped with a pair of movable landfills, which turned in the opposite direction, one to the left and the other to the right, alternately, which allowed the irrigations or furrows to be opened better .

Subsequent innovations affected the trawler. The first steam- powered tractors appeared in the 1860s in the Netherlands , and in the 1890s , after the invention of the blast engine., it was possible to manufacture tractors with diesel engines. At the same time, new types of landfills were introduced, of which the most striking innovation was possibly made up of rotating discs, which can be placed in different rows. These discs can be of different design according to the qualities of the lands. However, they need additional external power supply, which makes them quite expensive, so they are not as widespread as plows provided with traditional landfills or knives."

From: (visit link)
Use or Purpose of Equipment: agriculture