Ethnographic Museum - Loiro, Barbadás, Ourense, Galicia, España
Ethnic, cultural and pass.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"As the years go by, the memory, traditions and customs of the people are being lost. Preventing this heritage from being lost and recovering and keeping these memories alive is the aim of the Loiro Ethnographic Museum.

This initiative is born jointly from the institutional will of the Barbadas City Council and the efforts of the residents to preserve the memory of this town and with it it is also about recalling the daily life of the 20th century through the objects donated by the neighbors and that the Cultural Association "Loiro en la Memoria" was in charge of collecting, restoring and classifying, thus creating an environment in which the daily life and customs of rural Galicia are reflected.

The tour reproduces in its first part life at home. The different kitchens and the bedroom remind us of a way of life that is still very present in the collective memory. Some professions such as dressmakers, laundresses and hunters are remembered here.

Afterwards, the work in the fields took center stage and among the tillage devices, milkmaids, carpenters and shoemakers are also remembered.

It also includes a section dedicated to school, shops and religious rites that made up the time that was not dedicated to work or home.

All this is accompanied by an exhibition of more than 400 photographs that shows the evolution in the way of dressing and in social customs and that aims to become a tribute to the ancestors of the Loiro residents."

Font: (visit link)

Sat and Sun 16-20