Ben Cleuch View Indicator - Clackmannanshire, Scotland.
View indicator on the summit of Ben Cleuch, the highest point of the Ochil Hills in central Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Ben Cleuch at 2364 feet, 721 metres high, is the highest point of the Ochil Hills, a range of high ground that extends eastwards from Stirling, through the counties of Clackmannanshire and Perthshire to eventually peter out on northern Fife. The summit is marked by an Ordnance Survey trig pillar within a stone-built circular, with a few yards to the south, a view indicator erected in 1930.

The indicator was originally a paper chart on a glass frame, atop a stone cube, designed by Duncan K. Paterson of Paisley, with assistance from Tom S. Hall of Renfrew. It was erected by Tillicoultry Town Council and Convenor Wm. Jamieson as a gift from the Daily Record newspaper, and unveiled by James A. Parker on Saturday 14th June 1930, with nearly a thousand in attendance on the summit.

The chart was replaced with a chromium plared copper plate in 1934 and was removed during World War II, before being reinstated in 1947.

The indicator was restored from May 1988 for two years by Venture Scouts from Clackmannan and engineers, Jamieson-MacGregor Ltd. A tin plate on the side reads as follows:

'This indicator was removed from Ben Cleuch for restoration during May 1988 by Venture Scouts from Clackmannan as a project to commemorate the 21st anniversary of Venture Scouting in the United Kingdom.

The restoration work was carried out by Jamieson-MacGregor Ltd., Engineers of Alloa, who also financed the project, including the constuction of this cairn.

The project was completed during May 1990.
Robert M. Anderson
Area Commissioner
Clackmannan Area Scout Council'

As befitting the summits position within central Scotland, the views range from the Highlands to the north and west, to the Lowlands and Southern Uplands to the south.

Artist / Creator:
Duncan K. Paterson. Tom S. Hall.

Date of creation: 6/14/1930

Location / Access:
On the summit of Ben Cleuch. Reached via footpaths up the hillside from the towns of Alva and Tillicoultry, two miles to the south.