Second Congregational Church - Greenfield, MA
18T E 696847 N 4717772
The Victorian Gothic style Second Congregational Church-United Church of Christ is located at 16 Court Square, Greenfield, MA.

The congregation for the Second Congregational Church was formed on January 15, 1817 after a rift among the members of the First Congregational Church. In 1819, they built there first church at the new town center in what is now Court Square. That building was demolished in 1868 to make way for the present Victorian Gothic structure which was built between 1868 and 1870. (visit link)

The Second Congregational Church was built of tightly fitted sandstone blocks know in masonry as ashlar construction. The building was designed by the architectural firm of Richards and Park. A tall clock tower is located to the right of the main block of the church. The clock tower is topped with a tapered hexagonal steeple. The façade of the main block of the church has a three granite steps leading up to a group of three entrances set below Gothic pointed arches. A decorative spindle shaped tower is located immediately to the south of the triple entrances. Above the entrances is a rose window centered in a pointed arch. Above is a steeply gabled slate roof. Beyond the tower on the north side are Gothic windows on each of five bays. The south side has a small window in the first bay followed by five bays each with large Gothic windows.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No