Maria chapel - Waalwijk - The Netherlands
31U E 643133 N 5726464
The Maria Chapel at Meerdijk 2C was built in 1947 out of gratitude to both Maria, for the protection during the war years, and the Scottish soldiers for the liberation of Waalwijk on October 30, 1944. The chapel has been a municipal monument.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

The Maria Chapel at Meerdijk 2C was built in 1947 out of gratitude to both Maria, for the protection during the war years, and the Scottish soldiers for the liberation of Waalwijk on October 30, 1944. The chapel has been a municipal monument since 1993.

In the summer of 1946, chaplain P.J.A.M. (Pierre) Ras of the St. Anthony Parish and Mr. R.C.M. (Reinier) ter Berg, who lived on the Kloosterweg, took their initiative to establish a Maria chapel from the world. Their "Mary Chapel St. Anthony Parish Foundation" was established on August 21, 1946. However, it soon became apparent that more people were thinking about building a chapel. Finally, on January 29, 1947, they joined forces. During a meeting in De Twee Kolommen it was then decided that the new chapel would become "the Maria chapel of the four Waalwijk parishes".

A plot of land was purchased from the insurance company Noord-Braband (with an old, dilapidated fertilizer warehouse on top), located at the corner of the Meerdijk and the Kloosterweg, because that is where the liberators set foot on Waalwijk territory for the first time. Architect Jos van Hulten designed a chapel of 4 meters wide, 8 meters deep and more than 7.5 meters high, which was built by father Harry and son Bart van Heesch from hand-chopped ice stones, cut into shape from a rubble. shot farm in Udenhout. The Van Heesch family, who restored the Prinsenhof in Delft, among other things, were known as the best vault builder in the Netherlands. Source - Wikipedia