D H Lawrence - Westminster Abbey, London, UK
30U E 699386 N 5709314
D H (David Herbert) Lawrence was born in 1885 and is possibly one of the greatest writes of the 20th century. Set into the floor of Poets' Corner, in Westminster Abbey, is a marble slab memorial. He died in 1930 and was laid to rest in New Mexico.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The inscription on the black marble slab reads:

D H
LAWRENCE
11 SEPTEMBER 1885
2 MARCH 1930
Homo sum! the adventurer

The Westminster Abbey website has an article about D H Lawrence that tells us:

A memorial stone to novelist and poet D.H. Lawrence was unveiled in Poets' Corner Westminster Abbey on 16th November 1985. It was presented by the D.H. Lawrence Society. The black granite stone, designed by David Parsley, is inlaid with white letters. At the top is a phoenix arising from a log fire, the flames shown in red.

The Latin, of the inscription, is translated as "I am a man". It adjoins memorials to Byron and Lewis Carroll.

He was born in Eastwood, son of a coal miner. His first novel The White Peacock appeared while he was working as a teacher. In 1912 he went to live abroad with his wife Frieda Weekley (nee Richthofen). Sons and Lovers was written in 1913 and his work The Rainbow was banned as immoral. He also wrote plays and essays. In the 1920s he lived in Mexico and New Mexico. He died in Vence in France. He was later re-buried in Taos, New Mexico.

Note:

With the re-opening of Westminster Abbey after Covid-19 lockdown photography, for private use, has been allowed in most areas of the Abbey when services are not taking place (see here). There is an entry fee payable to enter the Abbey that is currently £18 for an adult (December, 2020).