Eglise Saint-Pierre-aux-Liens - Ruoms,France
A very beautiful church in Ruoms Une tres belle eglise dans Ruoms
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

En source Petit Patrimoine:

Saint Pierre de Ruoms priory church in Ruoms (07)
Originally, a wealthy landowner sold the Villa Ruoms with its four churches to the Abbey of Cluny in the 10th century. It is the birth of the priory. There remain of this medieval priory the chapel of the apple trees, the Saint Pierre church, the Saint Roch gate, some vestiges of the cloister, the surrounding wall, the 12th century tombs, but also the remains of Gallo-Roman thermal baths. Rebuilt in the 12th century, by the priory of Cluny, the church has a Benedictine plan. The 11th century choir is preserved. There remains from this period, in addition to the choir and re-employment, the bell tower lantern on three levels. The second level is decorated with bands of white limestone and black basalt. The facade, although modified, retains its Romanesque portal. In the 16th century, three Gothic chapels were added. With the construction of the aisles in the 19th century, only the chapel of Saint Catherine remains. The crossing of the transept consists of a dome on horns, itself resting on small columns. At the level of the second bay, a Romanesque bay from the 12th century is now blocked. The 19th century sacristy hides the bedside

Fr source Petit Patrimoine :

Eglise prieurale Saint Pierre de Ruoms à Ruoms (07)
A l'origine, un riche propriétaire terrien cède la villa Ruoms avec ses quatre églises à l'abbaye de Cluny au Xème siècle. C'est la naissance du prieuré. Il reste de ce prieuré médiéval la chapelle des pommiers, l'église Saint Pierre, la porte Saint Roch, quelques vestiges du cloître, du mur d'enceinte, des tombes du XIIème, mais aussi des vestiges de thermes gallo-romains. Rebatie au XIIème siècle, par le prieuré de cluny, l'église est de plan bénédictin. Le chœur du XIème siècle est conservé. Il reste de cette époque, outre le chœur et des réemplois, le clocher-tour lanterne à trois niveaux. Le deuxième niveau est décoré de bandeaux de calcaire blanc et de basalte noir. La façade, bien que remaniée conserve son portail roman. Au XVIème siècle, trois chapelles gothiques sont ajoutées. Avec la construction des bas-côtés au XIXème siècle, seule subsiste la chapelle de Sainte Catherine. La croisée du transept se compose d'une coupole sur trompes reposant elle-même sur des colonnettes. Au niveau de la deuxième travée, une baie romane du XIIème siècle est aujourd'hui obstruée. La sacristie du XIXème siècle cache le chevet

Merimee
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: