Kasemat bunker Bourtange, The Netherlands
S3 Kazemat Bourtange
Location: Groningen, Netherlands

Aan de rand van vestingdorp Bourtange, staat vlakbij de begraafplaats een kazemat van het type S3. De kazemat, een zogenaamde stekelvarken, werd in 1939 gebouwd ter verdediging van de brug in het verlengde van de Willem Lodewijkstraat.
In de beginfase van WO II bouwden de Nederlandse militairen langs hun oostgrenzen en vaak langs rivieren en beken kleine MG-bunkers van het type "Stekelvarken-kazemat" of "S-kazemat". Er zijn door het hele land meer dan 700 van deze simpele bunkers gebouwd en je kunt ze overal tegenkomen.

On the outskirts of the fortified village of Bourtange, there is a type S3 casemate close to the cemetery. The casemate, a so-called porcupine, was built in 1939 to defend the bridge in the extension of Willem Lodewijkstraat.
In the early stages of WWII, the Dutch military built small MG bunkers of the type "Porcupine casemate" or "S-casemate" along their eastern borders and often along rivers and streams. More than 700 of these simple bunkers have been built throughout the country and you can find them everywhere.

Era: WW II

Nearest Military Installations