Knippa Water Tower - Knippa, TX
14R E 438131 N 3240989
The Knippa water tower is visible for several miles either direction along US 90. However, it is one of the smallest water towers visible along the many towns that hug this same highway.

The official address of the water tower in the town of Knippa, TX is 202 Washington Street, Knippa, TX 78870. It is on a city block adjacent to the railroad track that runs parallel to the US 90 highway. However, to get across the railroad track from US 90 to the municipal part of the town, you have to cross at either RR 1049 or at Avenue G. Once across the railroad tracks, proceed to the next street of Washington and turn accordingly to head to 202 Washington Street. The Knippa Water Supply Corporation water tower is found near the corner of Washington Street and Avenue H.

The town of Knippa was founded by George Knippa in the 1880s and is equal distance between the larger towns of Sabinal (to its east) and Uvalde (to its west). All three towns are within Uvalde County, TX.

Link to the Texas State Historical Association's history of Knippa TX: