Tussen Chaos en Orde - Driebergen-Rijssenburg, NL
Quasi megalithic monument in a not well-known corner of Driebergen
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

Tijdens een klusje in (een weinig bekend hoek van) Driebergen kwam ik dit monument tegen. Als archeoloog trok dit meteen mijn aandacht. Het lijkt wel een dolmen, een megalithisch monument, maar die hebben we toch in Nederland alleen maar in Drenthe? Het staat ook nog eens op een heuvel zoals bij prehistorische culturen gebruikelijk was. Dat ik geen informatie-plaquette of naam kon vinden bij het monument maakte me alleen nog maar meer nieuwsgierig.

Op internet thuis vond ik deze informatie over het kunstwerk (want dat blijkt het te zijn):

van dhaps.org:

In Driebergen maakte Cornelius Rogge een natuurstenen sculptuur die op een labyrint is geplaatst. De vorm is gebaseerd op staande (dragende) en liggende elementen en roept associaties op met Stonehenge. Rogge baseerde deze sculptuur op oude zonnetempels. Met de titel ‘Tussen Chaos en Orde’ verwijst hij naar het ontstaan van hemel en aarde en naar kosmische processen. Het beeld is gemaakt in 1991. Ik kon trouwens geen labyrinth vinden maar dat kan zijn omdat het winter was.

During a job in (a little known corner of) Driebergen I came across this monument. As an archaeologist, this immediately caught my attention. It looks like a dolmen, a megalithic monument, but don't we only have that in Drenthe in the Netherlands? It also stands on a hill as was customary with prehistoric cultures. The fact that I could not find an information plaque or name at the monument only made me more curious.

On the internet at home I found this information about the artwork (because that's what it turns out to be):

from dhaps.org:

In Driebergen Cornelius Rogge made a natural stone sculpture that is placed on a labyrinth. The form is based on vertical (supporting) and horizontal elements and evokes associations with Stonehenge. Rogge based this sculpture on old sun temples. With the title "Between Chaos and Order" he refers to the origin of heaven and earth and to cosmic processes. The statue was made in 1991. I couldn't find a labyrinth by the way, but that could be because it was winter.
Terrain Rating:

Photo Required: yes