Vallon Pont d Arc,France
the castle which is today the town hall le chateau qui est aujourd'hui la mairie
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

En
the building according to Wikipedia:
The city's first castle was located on the so-called Chastelas hill to the east of the current town. Burned down in 1559 at the start of the religious wars, it was rebuilt and then destroyed again by the Protestant troops of the Duke of Rohan in 1628. In 1629, after the capitulation of Privas, King Louis XIII freed all the Protestant places of Vivarais, including Vallon-Pont-d'Arc and imposes a fine of ten thousand pounds on the Protestant inhabitants and the obligation to build a new castle for the lord of the moment, and where he decides.

He chose to build at a place called Saint-Saturnin where there was a ruined construction from the end of the 16th century which served as the basis for the current castle. The works began in 1630 and ended in 1639. The walls were built of pebbles and stones, in the continuity of the remains of the old foundations.

In 1748 the Merle de Lagorce family bought the house. The municipality acquired the building from the heirs of Henriette Merle de Lagorce in 1847 for the sum of 42,000 francs, and successively installed schools, justice of the peace, pastor's accommodation, telegraph, weighing of cocoons ... The castle is today ' hui the town hall, it is open to the public.

the city source Town Hall:
This village is located at the gates of one of the most beautiful tourist sites in France. The famous Pont d'Arc, a natural arch over 60 meters high, is hollowed out by the Ardèche river, the gateway to the Ardèche Gorges classified "National Nature Reserve"!
This small village, peaceful in winter, sees its population multiplied by 10 in summer.

Its strategic position lies in the fact that it is the starting point for the descent of the Gorges de l'Ardèche.

Vallon Pont d'Arc is a Mecca of prehistory and cultural tourism, renowned worldwide thanks to the Chauvet Grotto, listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site since June 2014, to the great pride of the people of Vallonnaise and Vallonnais. The one that is also called "Sistine Chapel of Prehistory" is located in the Combe d'Arc, which constitutes the old bend of the Ardèche river, very close to the Pont d'Arc. The cave was discovered on December 18, 1994 by Jean-Marie Chauvet, Éliette Brunel and Christian Hillaire.

Fr
le batiment selon Wikipedia :
Le premier château de la ville était situé sur la colline dite du Chastelas à l'est de l'agglomération actuelle. Incendié en 1559 au début des guerres de religions, il est reconstruit puis de nouveau détruit par les troupes protestantes du duc de Rohan en 1628. En 1629, après la capitulation de Privas, le roi Louis XIII affranchit toutes les places protestantes du Vivarais, dont Vallon-Pont-d'Arc et impose une amende de dix mille livres aux habitants protestants et l'obligation de construire un nouveau château pour le seigneur du moment, et où celui-ci le décidera.

Il choisit de faire construire au lieu-dit Saint-Saturnin où existait une construction en ruines de la fin du xvie siècle qui servit de base pour l'actuel château. Les travaux commencèrent en 1630 et s'achevèrent en 1639. Les murs furent construits en galets et en pierres, dans la continuité des restes des anciennes fondations.

En 1748 la famille Merle de Lagorce achète la demeure. La municipalité acquiert le bâtiment aux héritiers d'Henriette Merle de Lagorce en 1847 pour la somme de 42 000 francs, et y installe successivement écoles, justice de paix, logement de pasteur, télégraphe, pesée des cocons... Le château est aujourd'hui l'hôtel de ville, il est ouvert au public.

la ville source Mairie :
Ce village se situe aux portes de l'un des plus beaux sites touristiques de France. Le célèbre Pont d'Arc, arche naturelle de plus de 60 mètres de hauteur, est creusé par la rivière Ardèche, porte des Gorges de l'Ardèche classées "Réserve naturelle nationale" !
Ce petit village, paisible en hiver, voit sa population multipliée par 10 en période estivale.

Sa position stratégique réside dans le fait qu'il est le point de départ de la descente des Gorges de l'Ardèche.

Vallon Pont d'Arc est un haut lieu de la préhistoire et du tourisme culturel, renommé mondialement grâce à la Grotte Chauvet, classée au Patrimoine Mondial de l'UNESCO depuis juin 2014, pour la plus grande fierté des Vallonnaises et Vallonnais. Celle que l'on appelle aussi "Chapelle sixtine de la Préhistoire" se trouve dans la Combe d'Arc, qui constitue l'ancien méandre de la rivière Ardèche, tout près du Pont d'Arc. La grotte a été découverte le 18 décembre 1994 par Jean-Marie Chauvet, Éliette Brunel et Christian Hillaire.

Wikipedia
Name: Vallon Pont d'Arc