American Labor Museum-Botto House National Landmark - Haledon NJ
18T E 568335 N 4531838
The donated engraved bricks and payers are the sidewalk to the entrance to the Botto House and American Labor Museum.
Location: New Jersey, United States

TEXT of the Women's Heritage Trail historical marker-The Botto House, Maria Botto: The Botto House was the focal point for striking workers during the Paterson Silk Strike of 1913. Eva Botto (standing in this photo) daughter of Pietro and Maria Botto, and a striking silk mill worker, appears with a friend (seated left) and labor leader Elizabeth Gurley Flynn (seated right) in a photograph taken under the grape arbor of the Botto’s home in Haledon, New Jersey, during the strike.
Elizabeth Gurley Flynn (1890-1964) was twenty-two years old at the time of the strike and had been involved with labor activities since she was a youth. Flynn gave two and three speeches a day during the Paterson strike, many of which were delivered from the balcony off the second floor of the Botto House.

At her family’s home, Italian immigrant silk mill worker Maria Botto (1870-1915) ran her household and did “outwork” for the local mills, including the Cedar Cliff Mill in Haledon. A second family income was derived from use of the family’s property as an informal inn. The trolley car that connected Haledon to Paterson made the borough a favorite Sunday recreation spot for workers. The Botto family provided visitors with a bocce court, card tables, wine and Northern Italian cuisine. Marie and her four daughters often served meals to as many as a hundred people who came to Haledon for country outings.
“The women have been an enormous factor in the Paterson strike…They are becoming deeply interested in the questions of the hour that are confronting women and are rapidly developing the sentiments that go to make up the great feminist movement of the world. With them it is not a question of equal suffrage but of economic freedom.” –William D. “Big Bull” Haywood, Industrial Workers’ of the World (I.W.W.), June 1913.
Setting of your bricks:: Museum

Name of Display: The Botto House Women's Heritage Trail-Maria Botto