Kitchel Homestead Circa 1770 - Danville NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

TEXT from New Jersey Morris County Heritage Commission historical marker: Kitchel Homestead Circa 1770-Original farmhouse owned by Abraham Kitchel, Revolutionary patriot. New Jersey legislator and Morris County Judge. Dwelling enlarged and outbuildings built during 19th century. Kitchel family occupied property until 1927.

TEXT from Revolutionary War New Jersey site: The Kitchel Homestead was built circa 1770 and enlarged during the 1800's. The Kitchel (also spelled Kitchell) family lived here until 1927. Two members of the Kitchel family that lived here played roles in the Revolutionary War, one in politics and one in the military.

The original owner of the property, Abraham Kitchel, was elected May 2, 1775, as one of Morris County's delegates to the Provincial Congress of New Jersey. The Provincial Congress was the governing body of New Jersey during the early period of the Revolutionary War as the transition was made from British colony to a state of the United States of America. The first meeting of the Morris County delegates occurred just hours after the election. This was only thirteen days after the April 19, 1775 Battles of Lexington and Concord, the first battles of the Revolutionary War, and the minutes for that first meeting make it clear that the raising of forces in Morris County was their first priority:

"Voted, That three hundred men should be raised exclusive of Commissioned Officers.
Voted, That the said three hundred men be Volunteers.
Voted, That the three hundred men so raised shall be divided in Five Companies, sixty men each.
Voted, That those Companies shall be commanded by three Commissioned Officers, viz. : a Captain and two Lieutenants.
Voted, That two Field Officers shall be appointed and that each of them shall supply the place of Captain in the two first Companies.
Voted, That William Winds shall be Colonel."
(Winds later rose to the rank of Brigadier General. He is buried in the Rockaway Presbyterian Church Cemetery.)

Abraham Kitchel died at the age of 71 on January 11, 1807. He is most likely buried in the Vail Memorial Cemetery in Parsippany, however his gravestone no longer exists.

Abraham's son, James Kitchell (1759 - 1842), served as a private in the Continental Line during the Revolutionary War. He is buried in the Rockaway Presbyterian Church Cemetery.