St. Philips Church - Scholes In Elmet, UK
30U E 603692 N 5964974
Initially proposed as a replacement church for a smaller building in the late 1930's this building was finally erected and consecrated in 1966.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The church's website has the following message.
"We are a Christian church and believe that we all can have a relationship with God. We believe this relationship with God is possible because of Jesus (God's only Son) who invites us to follow him.

We have friendly relationships with other local churches from both traditional and modern backgrounds." link

A local history website has the following information about the building of the church.
"The large stone Cross outside St Philip's Church, Scholes was raised on 1st May 1965. At 10.15 am. St Philip's Day, diocesan church leaders and parishioners led a procession from the Coronation Tree to the site of the new church. Following the ancient custom of first Raising the Cross, the church was then constructed. It was consecrated on 27th November 1966 by the Bishop of Ripon, the Rt. Revd. John Moorman with the assistance of the Rector the Revd. Norman Butcher.

It is significant that this Cross overlooks fields, which witnessed the final defeat of paganism in this region, with the victory of the Northumbrian king Oswy over the mighty pagan warrior Penda, king of Mercia, at Whinmoor on 15th November 655. This short article will examine some aspects of the Christian vision underpinning the new church in Scholes, over a thousand years later.

The old church, which had cost £417.13.4p to build, had served the community well since it was licensed on 9th September 1875, but it was too small for its growing congregation. Its origins are obscure largely due to inadequate record keeping at the time. Colonel Frederick Charles Trench Gascoigne (1814-1905) continued his family's benevolence in the area; he initiated the building by donating the land and building stone. He also funded half the cost of the enlargement in 1902 when the chancel was added; an organ was installed in 1950.

The first moves to build a new church began in 1933 when the newly appointed Rector, the Revd. H. Lovell-Clarke addressed his first Parochial Church Council stating that, 'there may be need to consider the building of a new Church in Scholes in view of the growth of this village and the possibility of its absorption into Leeds.' He echoed growing parish opinion that Scholes needed a new church.

In January 1936, Colonel Gascoigne gave two acres of land east of the old church for the site of the new one. The W.R.C.C. planned to build a road from Stanks to Scholes, which would have provided the church with a road frontage, but it was never built. In March 1936, the Diocesan Church Forward Movement ruled that all money collected in the parish for the Bishop's Centenary Appeal should go towards the building of a new church. In 1938 this fund stood at £800, but the outbreak of war the following year halted all this development. Britain's very existence was at stake.

In the immediate post-war period the priority was to re-construct the nation. Scarce building materials and resources were needed for industry, commerce and housing. It was two decades before the question of a new church in Scholes was re-considered. In 1959 the newly appointed Rector, Norman Butcher helped to resurrect the idea, making it a live issue once more. He was quite clear that he had come to Scholes with the Bishop's blessing, to build a new church and he and his wife Mary were dedicated to that purpose. In 1961 the project was listed as one of the seven churches to be built by the Bishop's Leeds Churches Appeal. It was possible for the village to have a new church, but £40,000 was needed. Where would the money come from?" This website tells the rest of the story.

Due to Covid 19 the number of people that can attend services is strictly limited but they also have an online service.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No