Manning--Ball House - Holden MA
The house was built c. 1790 by Captain Israel Manning, a veteran of the American Revolutionary War.

The Manning-Ball House is a historic house at 370 Manning Street in Jefferson, a village of Holden, Massachusetts. It is estimated to have been built c. 1790, and is a well-preserved vernacular four-bay Cape style house.

The house was built c. 1790 by Captain Israel Manning, a veteran of the American Revolutionary War. Manning's son sold a portion of his father's original tract, with this house, to Josiah Ball, who had married his sister. The house remained in the hands of Ball descendants until 1947. At some point in the 20th century it was converted into a two-family, but has since been restored to single-family use. The house is unusual in Holden as a four-bay Cape, and is well-preserved for its age.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1790

Architectural Period/Style: Colonial

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places on December 13, 1995 Owned by Captain Israel Manning, a veteran of the American Revolutionary War.

Main Material of Construction: Wood

Private/Public Access: Private