Lindwurmbrunnen (Dragon's Fountain) - Klagenfurt, Austria
33T E 446996 N 5163612
16th-century fountain with statues a dragon, a heraldic animal of the city Klagenfurt, located in the center of Neuer Platz (New Square) as a motif of the stamp issued by the Austrian Post in 1968.
Location: Kärnten, Austria

The fountain was commissioned by the city in 1583 on the orders of the Carinthian estates. The work was long attributed to Ulrich and Andreas Vogelsang, but it probably comes from an anonymous master. As a material used Chlorite schist (Chloritschiefer). The Lindwurm (Dragon) was hewn out from a single block. The monumental sculpture shows the animal with its mouth open, water flowing from it. Its wings are folded and its tail is curved.
The stamp depicting the dragon of the fountain was issued bu Austrian Post on January 22nd,1968.
Stamp Issuing Country: Austria