Citizens State Bank - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 633261 N 3928687
The Citizens State Bank, with its iconic gold geodesic dome, has since passed through many hands - in northwest Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

Constructed in 1958 for Citizens State Bank, this was the fifth geodesic dome constructed in the world, and the first for a bank. The gold dome is comprised of 625 panels and cost about a million dollars to build. It served as Citizen State Bank for many years, and was eventually sold to Bank One. In 2001 Bank One applied for permission to demolish the building. There was considerable interest in preserving this iconic landmark (which included listing the dome on the National Register of Historic Places) and the building then went through several hands (including Walgreens, which folded to public pressure to preserve the dome and built across the street instead, and Oklahoma City itself at least once, after a foreclosure), but each failed to secure the financing necessary to preserve the building. The last registered owner is Land Run Commercial Properties, who applied (in 2016) to convert the building to a Natural Grocers store. The building is currently vacant.
Oklahoma City, OK 73106

Current Use of Building: Vacant