Princeton Historical Society - Princeton, MA

Originally built as a school and library as a gift from Edward A Goodnow, completed in 1884. The deed stipulated that the rooms used as a school would be moved when the library needed the additional space. The school was closed in 1906 and the building has served as a library since.

The Princeton Historical Society maintains their historical records and pictures in one of the rooms at the library.

The Princeton Historical Society was organized in 1937 for the purpose of encouraging antiquarian research and historical study. The Society presents a number of programs throughout the year concerning local history. For additional information, please explore this web site.

With recent loss of our use of space in the Princeton Community Center, the Princeton Historical Society now only has the Anita Chapman Woodward Local History room, a research facility at the Princeton Public Library. Our Local History room is staffed by volunteers during the months of all year round on most Saturday mornings from 10 to 12 noon, and during the summer months on Weds fro 1 to 3pm or by appointment.

The mission of the Princeton Historical Society is to “preserve, promote and foster an understanding of and an appreciation for Princeton’s rich heritage (past, present and future) and to be a resource for research and education.”

2 Town Hall Dr
Princeton, MA