The Iron Horse. Pine Mountain, Georgia
Georgia history marker on the main drag in Pine Mountain.

The marker reads as follows. In 1879, the Columbus to Rome railroad made its way over Pine Mountain to the village of Hood which had been established by Colonel W.D. Chipley. After two years, Hood vanished almost overnight due to a land dispute over land titles. W.D. Chipley then extended the track one mile north to a new town, Chipley. The residents of Chipley had to raise $1,000 for the tracks to be extended. “The Iron Horse,” as the train was known, helped Chipley become a “Boom Town” because it developed into a first rate cotton market with one hundred bales a day being shipped out. Chipley’s name was changed to Pine Mountain in 1958.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Mrs O’Neal’s 5th grade class,Creekside school