Musée Picasso - Antibes, France
32T E 348873 N 4827020
The Picasso museum occupies the Grimaldi castle, place Mariejol, in Antibes, Alpes-Maritimes. The castle has been classified as a historical monument since April 29, 1928.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

In 1946 Pablo Picasso was offered by Dor de la Souchère the opportunity to set up his workshop in the castle. He stayed there for two months and produced many works of which he left a part in deposit at the castle. The following year, a room dedicated to Picasso was inaugurated. Other works were added, including, in 1948, 78 ceramics that Picasso created in Vallauris. In 1957, Picasso officially received the title of "Honorary Citizen of the city of Antibes". In 1966, Château Grimaldi became the Picasso Museum and Romuald Dor de la Souchère became its first curator. In 1990, the donation of Jacqueline Picasso, widow of the artist, enriched the collection, as well as various purchases and acquisitions over the years.

There are around 245 works by the artist, as well as paintings by Nicolas de Staël, Fernand Léger or Hans Hartung, drawings by Kostia Terechkovitch, engravings by Paul Leuquet or Claude Raimbourg and sculptures by Germaine Richier and Joan Miró.

The Picasso Museum was closed for its renovation, led by the Pierre-Antoine Gatier agency, chief architect of Historic Monuments, in March 2006. It reopened its doors on July 20, 2008.

Source:
Name: Musee Picasso, Antibés