Le Clocher de l'Eglise Saint-Pierre-Ès-Liens - Dangé-Saint-Romain, France
31T E 317807 N 5201024
[EN] The church is delivered to worship on February 1, 1863, the first mass is said the next day by Mr. Yavid, parish priest of Dangé. [FR] L’église est livrée au culte le 1er février 1863, la première messe est dite le lendemain par M. Yavid, curé de Dangé
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"In the middle of the nineteenth century, the primitive church of Dangé is, despite many restorations, in poor condition and is too small to accommodate the growing number of worshipers.

The municipality has made significant financial efforts to provide the town with modern equipment to participate in the economic and social development of France; despite this, the municipal team, in agreement with the parish's factory council, plans in 1858 to build a new church.

The next two years are devoted to the study of the project and the search for grants and donations, including those of individuals. The demolition of the old church was effective from August 1860, and the construction of the new building began in January 1861, carried out by Mr. Moreau, mason in Preuilly (Indre-et-Loire) on the plans of an architect Châtellerault.

The church is delivered to worship on February 1, 1863, the first mass is said the next day by Mr. Yavid, parish priest of Dangé, and the solemn consecration is made on October 1 following by Bishop Pie, bishop of Poitiers.

The facade announces the neo-Gothic style of the building, quite common structure, which stands at the edge of the national road in the center of the agglomeration. The bell-tower has a broken arc-arched door, two twin lancets surmounted by a quadrilobe, a blind arcade, the floor of the bells with, auxangles, pinnacles with hooks, and the metal spire. This arrow, re-used of the old church, dates from 1837.

Stained glass windows are later offered by families who wish to celebrate a family event, happy or sad, or simply to show their pity. "