St Philip's Churchyard - Catterline, Aberdeenshire.
Graveyard in the grounds of St Philip's Episcopal Church near Catterline on the east coast of Scotland, retained after the church was built on the site of a previous building in 1848.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

St. Philip's is an church of the Scottish Episcopal denomination, situated north of the coastal hamlet of Catterline on the east coast of Scotland, between the towns of Stonehaven and Inverbervie.

The church was built in 1848, replacing an earlier building, but retained the surrounding graveyard which was linked to the original church.

The graveyard is predominately to the south and east of the church grounds, with many of the older stones having been toppled. The grey granite war memorial, commemorating those of the congregation who lost their lives during the First World War, is situated at the roadside entrance to the grounds. Also in grey granite is the photographed gravestone which reads as follows:

'In Loving Memory Of
DAVID TAYLOR who died 6th Nov 1904 aged 75 years and of his wife ANN ADAMS who died 20th Feb 1910 aged 81 years'

The church can be found in a rural location on the west side of a minor road that runs to the north of Catterline between the A92 road and the coast.

Name of church or churchyard: St Philip's, Catterline

Approximate Size: Small (11-50)