Cathedral of Granada - Granada, ES
30S E 446770 N 4114578
Cathedral of Granada or the Cathedral of the Incarnation is a Roman Catholic church in the city of Granada.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

-=:=-

Cathedral of Granada

"The Cathedral of Granada is to be understood in the context of the project for an imperial city envisaged by Emperor Charles V.

The Cathedral was ordered to be erected over the main mosque by the Catholic Monarchs in 1501, and the emperor wished to continue the work begun by his maternal grandparents in 1492. It is the greatest symbol of Christianity.

Its museum houses a number of pieces taking in a range of plastic arts: painting, sculpture, tapestry, gold and silver articles and religious ornaments. The vast edification that forms the Cathedral forms a part of an impressive series of monuments.

Beginning in the Plaza de las Pasiegas, where we can admire the Cathedral's main façade, we continue to the left where we are greeted by the bell tower, before travelling up along Cárcel Baja to contemplate the doors of San Jerónimo and El Perdón. Form Placeta de Siloé, visitors can take in the clock tower and the Ecce Homo door. The Cathedral is located in a central point, the perfect place to begin a stroll the heart of the city"

Retrieved from the Granada official tourism website:http://granadatur.com

Date of origin:: 1522