Deep Creek Preserve - Arcadia, Florida, USA
A conservation area located in southern Desoto County, Florida near the Charlotte County line.

The 2,000-acre (8.1 km2) area serves as a water conservation resource and offers opportunities for a range of activities. It is located at 10797 SW Peace River Street, Arcadia, Florida where it is owned and maintained by the Southwest Florida Water Management District.

Proximity to the Charlotte Harbor estuary is reflected in the tidal nature of the river and its associated floodplain wetlands. The Peace River is highly braided in these lower reaches and the name of the property is derived from a prominent branch of the river, known historically as "Deep Creek," which parallels the eastern boundary of the site.

About half of the property is pine flatwoods consisting of longleaf pines and a diverse mixture of native shrubs and herbs. A large number of freshwater marshes and wet prairies dot the landscape, and a series of intermittent streams discharge overflow from these wetland areas into Deep Creek during periods of high water. Narrow ridges of well-drained oak scrub and scrubby flatwoods line the margins of several of the creeks. Tidal swamp, bordered by small areas of salt marsh and mangrove forest, dominates the riverine floodplain.

A small area of improved pasture accounts for the only portion of the property that has been altered substantially from its natural state. The pasture's location, near the intersection of Kings Highway (CR 769) and SW Peace River Street, provides convenient access.

Activities available include hiking with over 17 trailheads available. Pedestrian specific hiking trails and combined pedestrian and equestrian trails are available. Primitive camping (hike in only), free overnight camping (RV and tent), fishing, birdwatching, boating, canoe/kayaking, and wildlife observation are all available at this location.

A shell/dirt parking area is available for day use. A gate code and reservations need to be made to access the preserve for overnight and horse trailer parking by contacting the Southwest Florida Water Management District.

An ADA accessible portable toilet is available a short distance from trailhead #1 and non-potable water is available for horses. ADA restrooms along with paved parking and a covered picnic area are available further east of this location at the Deep Creek Park (27.0603249, -82.0047778). Hours are sunrise to sunset and there are no entrance fees.

Approximately 9 miles of multi-use trails are available.

Street address: 10797 SW Peace River Street Arcadia, FL 34269

For more Information
Reservations may be made at WaterMatters.org.

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
9 miles of grass and dirt trails suitable for hiking and equestrian use. Terrain mostly level and swampy, underwater during the summer rainy season. Difficulty for hiking is moderate to difficult.

What points of interest are there?:
Mostly wooded areas with some access to Deep Creek.

What activities are available?:

Hours of accessibility?: 24 hours

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):
poisonous snakes, and plants. Hot and humid weather.

Dogs Allowed?: No

Is a permit/fee required?: Yes

If a permit/fee is required please describe in detail how to get one, how much, etc.:
Permit required for camping. No permit needed for trail hiking. Please use trail registers before hiking. For more Information Reservations may be made at WaterMatters.org. Land Resources, Southwest Florida Water Management District, 1-800-423-1476 (FL only) or (352) 796-7211, ext. 4470