Banff, AB
Heritage railroad station located in Banff, AB.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Classic railroad station located just north of the Town of Banff. It was built by the CPR in 1910 to accommodate the burgeoning tourism industry.

The station saw several trains a day throughout the Golden Age of railroading. However, the completion of the Trans Canada Highway and the resulting dwindling passenger base saw the station service shrink to the point where passenger service on the CPR and its successor VIA Rail, was finally halted by the early 1990's.

In 2010 the station received a new lease on life. A four-year restoration ensued, and the station once again opened for passenger service, this time by the privately-owned Rocky Mountaineer, and the Royal Canadian Pacific luxury railroads.

The station was designated a Railway Heritage site in 1991.

It is current open for passenger trains during the April - October tourism seasons. The facility also doubles as a Tourist Information Centre.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes