Former Sleddall Chapel - Kendal, Cumbria, UK.
The Former Sleddall Chapel is located next to the River Kent on Aynam Road in Kendal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Sleddall Chapel and adjoining Almshouses are located next to the River Kent on Aynam Road in Kendal.

The chapel and almshouses were built in 1887 by John Sleddall, in commemoration of Queen Victoria’s Jubilee.
The buildings funded by John Sleddall cost a total of £4250. He also granted an endowment of £17500 which it was hoped would provide an income of around 12 shillings a week for each of the alms houses' residents.

"The chapel situated at the end of the row of alms houses was used for a Men's bible class as well as regular services and addresses. Together with All Hallows church on Fellside, all the seats were free...at a time when many seats in the Parish church in Kirkland were still being rented out.
It is reported that the chapel here on Aynam Road, and the church on Fellside were very well attended for this reason. Services were held at the chapel on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays at 5pm, Tuesdays and Thursdays with addresses at 6.30pm." SOURCE: (visit link)

The chapel was converted into two houses in 1986 by trustees of the site and was opened by Lady Graham of Netherby, Wife of the Lord Lieutenant of Cumbria.

Active Church: No

School on property: No