Oldest - Ourense, Galicia, España
Oldest bridge in the city
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The Roman bridge of Ourense known as Ponte Vella or Puente Mayor, over the Miño river, was built in the 1st century AD. C. within a branch of Via XVIII or Via Nova. According to tradition, it dates from the time of Trajan, despite its constructive characteristics, it is closer to the time of Augustus. From that first bridge, only a few ashlars cushioned from the bases remain, as silent witnesses to the past. During the 12th century, the main arch of the bridge gave way, giving rise to a series of endless repairs and collapses that did not end until the 17th century, when the final reform led by Melchor de Velasco gave the bridge its present, indisputably medieval appearance, despite the fact that it was keep original Roman elements such as the starting arches of it. The first known reconstruction (1228-1229) was sponsored by Bishop Don Lorenzo and supported by King Fernando III. It is now when the current profile is given with the pointed arc and the ramps up. 7 Arches of primitive 11 preserved. On the 1st of the left bank you can still see the Roman construction (and would indicate the height of the bridge). Measuring 370 meters long, with a central arch 43 meters wide by 39 meters high, they classify it as the largest in the entire Roman Empire. The tower that appears represented in the city's coat of arms was demolished in 1839 with another twin from the Carlist era. It was declared a historical monument by Decree of the Headquarters of the State on April 6, 1961. Today and after its pedestrianization in 1989 it is one of the three main symbols of the city along with Las Burgas and the Cathedral of San Martín."

Font: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: https://www.turismodeourense.gal/gl/arte-y-patrimonio/monumentos/puentes-de-ourense/

Location of coordinates: N 42° 20.704 W 007° 52.129 The bridge