Forecast - Chicago, IL
An abstract sculpture near the Court Theater on the University of Chicago campus.
Location: Illinois, United States

This abstract sculpture by artist John Henry is installed near the Court Theater on the University of Chicago campus. It is made of painted aluminum and resembles a number of intersecting lines.

"Since 1971, Henry has produced many monumental and large-scaled works of art for museums, cities and public institutions across the United States, Europe, and Asia. He has created some of the largest contemporary metal sculpture (90 to 100 feet (27 to 30 m) high) in the United States, and his sculpture is designed, engineered, fabricated, and erected by his own studio in Chattanooga, Tennessee.

"Henry's sculpture has been described as huge welded steel drawings. He arranges linear and rectilinear elements that appear to defy gravity and float. Many suggest a moment of arrested motion where flying or tumbling elements are frozen. There is a simple elegance and an unexpected sense of immediacy and lightness in his work." (visit link)
Title: Forecast

Artist: John Henry

Media (materials) used: Painted aluminum

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Located near the south entrance to Court Theatre 5535 S. Ellis Ave

Date of creation or placement: 1982