Capilla del Monte Alba - Vigo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Chapel was part of medieval castle
Location: Galicia, Spain

In the highest part of Mount Alba is the chapel of Nuestra Señora del Alba, dedicated to the Virgen del Alba and San Bartolomé, which in the past was part of a medieval castle . And a hermitage with a rectangular plan, in which the shield of the family to which it belonged is still preserved on its façade.

The plant of this hermitage is made up of two rectangles, one larger than 9.1 by 7 meters and the other 7.2 by 6 meters. On the exterior walls we can see a work of ashlar masonry, with blocks that are not always regular.

The hermitage is slightly elevated thanks to the fact that it is based on a granite outcrop.

we have documented a fortress or small medieval castle and as a souvenir of it, we can currently contemplate the hermitage dedicated to Nuestra Señora do Alba, which originally is the old chapel belonging to the aforementioned castle or rather, we could say tower surveillance that existed in the Middle Ages.
From medieval times and from the chapel (later converted into a hermitage) we have an interesting document that the old official chronicler of the city, José Espinosa Rodríguez in his work "Tierra de Fragoso" (Notes for the history of Vigo and its region) of 1949 , presents us on page 97 of the aforementioned publication and that says: "In the National Historical Archive there is a file of Caballero Santiaguista of D. Benito Enriquez Sarmiento, belonging to the Valladares family, in which the following words are recorded:" In the parishioners of San Andrés de Valladares (15-6-1666) recognized the ancestral home of Valladares and Meira ...It is a ruined house of ashlar stone that is in an eminence that reveals the valley and it is a tower in the middle of ashlar masonry with four round covers in the four corners and it has a large Shield in a stone in the shape of an agedrez that are the arms of the Valladares

Font: (visit link)