Church of the Redemption - Agawam, MA
18T E 695659 N 4663066
The Church of the Redemption occupies the building of the former Saint Anthony of Padua Roman Catholic Church at 50 Maple St, Agawam, MA.

The non-denominational Church of the Redemption describes itself as a "Bible believing, Bible teaching Church". The building the church occupies was originally established as a mission church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel of Springfield to serve the Italian families living in Agawam. The Diocese of Springfield first united the parishes of St. Anthony and nearby St. Theresa into All Saints Parish. Due to a shortage of ordained priests, the Diocese of Springfield closed both churches on January 1, 2009. St. Anthony of Padua was subsequently sold and is now occupied by the Church of the Redemption.

The 1½ story high, brick building was built in 1925 in the Renaissance Revival style designed by Henry J. Tessier. It is built to a rectangular plan. The facade has a set of steps leading up to a Corinthian portico entrance which is flanked by a pair of arched windows. Above the entrance is a Palladian window and an asphalt shingle covered gable roof and a small cross. The sides of the main block of the church are eight bays wide. The lower level of the south side has entrances on the 1st and 2nd second bay. The upper level has a small rectangular window on the 1st bay followed by five large arched windows, a stairway leading to an auxiliary entrance, and a smaller arched windows. The upper level of the north side has a small rectangular window on the 1st bay followed by four large arched windows and a four bay wide wing extending to the north.

Time of Service: Sunday at 10 am

50 Maple Street